Text Link
Established Year
1958
Former Name
State Board Of Technical Education and Training
Motto In English
Motto in Hindi
Website
http://bteup.ac.in/

Uttar Pradesh Board of Technical Education (UPBTE or BTEUP) is the board which provides technical education to students in Uttar Pradesh, India. It was set up in May 1958 as 'State Board Of Technical Education and Training', the name was changed to 'Board Of Technical Education' in 1962. The board offers around 60 courses of one year, two year, three year and four year duration in different disciplines . There are over 30 trades offered in group A, such as like computer science, IT, mechanical, electrical, electronics, automobile, and civil. The functions of the board declaring the exam schedule, organizing annual exams and declaring their results. Other functions includes affiliating institutions, prescribing their standards of building and equipment. There are more than 80 colleges affiliated with BTEUP that offer courses in group A. Other groups offer courses in textiles, home science, agriculture, and others. As of Jan 2019 there were over 800 institutes affiliated to UPBTE, many of them being government polytechnics.

NIMT Institutions Under this Approval Body

NIMT Institute of Medical and Paramedical Sciences, Greater Noida

NIMT Institute of Medical and Paramedical Sciences, Greater Noida

NIMT Institute of Medical and Paramedical Sciences is located at the Greater Noida Campus. The Institution is offering courses at the undergraduate level including Bachelor of Physiotherapy (BPT), BSc Nursing, BSc Radiology and Imaging Technology, BSc Biotechnology amongst other certificate programmes. The Institution is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), Pharmacy Council of India (PCI), Indian Nursing Council (INC). The Institution is affiliated with Chaudhary Charan Singh University Meerut and King George's Medical University Lucknow.

View this Institution Details

Courses at NIMT under this Approval Body

Diploma in Pharmacy

Pharmacy

October 20, 2020

Undergraduate Diploma

Approval Letters

Course Name
Session
Date of Issue
Letter
No Letters found.