Text Link
Established Year
1958
Former Name
Motto In English
Motto in Hindi
Website
https://www.cisce.org/

The Council for the Indian School Certificate Examinations (CISCE) is a privately held national-level board of school education in India that conducts the Indian Certificate of Secondary Education and the Indian School Certificate examinations for Class X and Class XII respectively. It was established in 1958. Over 2,100 schools in India and abroad are affiliated to the CISCE. This Indian Council was set up on the grounds that a board was required to administer the examinations being conducted in India by the University of Cambridge and to optimally tailor them according to the nation's need. The future education policies were prepared under the aegis of the Cambridge varsity.

NIMT Institutions Under this Approval Body

Campus School, Avantika, Ghaziabad

Campus School, Avantika, Ghaziabad

View this Institution Details

Courses at NIMT under this Approval Body

Schooling (Nur - 12) - CISCE Curriculum

Schooling (K-12)

October 25, 2020

Schooling (K-12)

Approval Letters

Course Name
Session
Date of Issue
Letter
Schooling (Nur - 12) - CISCE Curriculum
2002 & Onwards
December 23, 2002