Text Link
Established Year
1872
Former Name
Registrar Departmental Examinations, Uttar Pradesh
Motto In English
Motto in Hindi
Website
http://www.examregulatoryauthorityup.in/

With a view to continuously improve the education quality of the state, this department was established around 1872 under the name of Registrar Departmental Examinations, Uttar Pradesh. Before the formation of Secondary Education Council (U.P. Board) in the year 1921, this department was responsible for all the academic examinations of the state. In order to train teachers for providing quality education, the government has from time to time established several institutes and training colleges and the task of examining trainee teachers who are getting training in them was given to this department. Which is still in operation today. After the establishment of the State Educational Research and Training Council, Uttar Pradesh in the year 1981, this department was authorized for all the tasks of examination of selected trainee teachers.

NIMT Institutions Under this Approval Body

Campus School Department of Education, Ghaziabad

Campus School Department of Education, Ghaziabad

Campus School Department of Education Ghaziabad is located in the Ansal Avantika, Shastri Nagar, Ghaziabad and is a teacher training Institution. The Instituition currently offers the two years Bachelor of Education (B.Ed) and the two years Diploma in Elementary Education (D.El.Ed) - formerly known as BTC. The Institution is affiliated with Chaudhary Charan Singh University Meerut and approved with National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE). The Institution is also approved by the Uttar Pradesh Basic Education Board.

View this Institution Details

Courses at NIMT under this Approval Body

Diploma in Elementary Education (D.El.Ed) / BTC

Education

October 25, 2020

Undergraduate Diploma

Approval Letters

Course Name
Session
Date of Issue
Letter
No Letters found.