Text Link
Established Year
1947
Former Name
Motto In English
To Establish Uniforms Standards of Training for Nurses, Midwives and Health Visitors.
Motto in Hindi
Website
http://www.indiannursingcouncil.org/

The Indian Nursing Council is a national regulatory body for nurses and nurse education in India. It is an autonomous body under the Government of India, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, constituted by the Central Government under section 3(1) of the Indian Nursing Council Act, 1947 of Indian parliament.[1] Since 1947 Indian Nursing Council Act has undergone minimal amendments. This resulted in several anomalies that have impacted the morale of Registered Nurses in India especially those practicing in the private sector. The last amendment of the act was in the year 2006. According to the original act the function of the council is to provide uniformity in nursing education.

NIMT Institutions Under this Approval Body

NIMT Institute of Medical and Paramedical Sciences, Greater Noida

NIMT Institute of Medical and Paramedical Sciences, Greater Noida

NIMT Institute of Medical and Paramedical Sciences is located at the Greater Noida Campus. The Institution is offering courses at the undergraduate level including Bachelor of Physiotherapy (BPT), BSc Nursing, BSc Radiology and Imaging Technology, BSc Biotechnology amongst other certificate programmes. The Institution is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), Pharmacy Council of India (PCI), Indian Nursing Council (INC). The Institution is affiliated with Chaudhary Charan Singh University Meerut and King George's Medical University Lucknow.

View this INSTITUTION details
Greater Noida Campus
41, Knowledge Park 1, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, 201310
NIMT Hospital, Greater Noida

NIMT Hospital, Greater Noida

NIMT Hospital as a Instiution is approved by the Uttar Pradesh State Medical Faculty Lucknow (UPSMF) and offering Diploma in Physiotherapy (DPT) and Diploma in Operation Theater Technician (D-OTT). The Instituion is located at the Greater Noida Cmapus

View this INSTITUTION details
Greater Noida Campus
41, Knowledge Park 1, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, 201310

Courses at NIMT under this Approval Body

Diploma in General Nursing & Midwifery (GNM)

Diploma in General Nursing & Midwifery (GNM)

View this course details
Undergraduate Diploma
3 Years
NIMT Hospital, Greater Noida
Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

B.Sc Nursing Programme is meant to prepare general nurses who can efficiently perform as members of health workers.

View this course details
Undergraduate Degree
4 Years
NIMT Institute of Medical and Paramedical Sciences, Greater Noida

Approval Letters

Course Name
Session
Date of Issue
Letter
Diploma in General Nursing & Midwifery (GNM)
2019 - 2020
December 23, 2019
Diploma in General Nursing & Midwifery (GNM)
2017 - 2018
November 11, 2017
Bachelor of Science in Nursing
2015 - 2016 & 2016 - 2017
January 27, 2017
Diploma in General Nursing & Midwifery (GNM)
2013 - 2014
November 26, 2013
Bachelor of Science in Nursing
2013 - 2014
November 26, 2013