Text Link
Established Year
1995
Former Name
Motto In English
Motto in Hindi
Website
https://ncte.gov.in/

National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) is a statutory body of Indian government set up under the National Council for Teacher Education Act, 1993 (#73, 1993) in 1995 is to formally oversee standards, procedures and processes in the Indian education system. This council functions for the central as well as state governments on all matter with regard to the Teacher Education and its secretariat is located in the Department of Teacher Education and National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT). Despite the successful functioning in terms of educational field, it is facing difficulties in ensuring the maintenance of the standards of teacher education and preventing the increase in the number of substandard teacher education institutions in the country.

NIMT Institutions Under this Approval Body

Campus School Department of Education, Ghaziabad

Campus School Department of Education, Ghaziabad

Campus School Department of Education Ghaziabad is located in the Ansal Avantika, Shastri Nagar, Ghaziabad and is a teacher training Institution. The Instituition currently offers the two years Bachelor of Education (B.Ed) and the two years Diploma in Elementary Education (D.El.Ed) - formerly known as BTC. The Institution is affiliated with Chaudhary Charan Singh University Meerut and approved with National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE). The Institution is also approved by the Uttar Pradesh Basic Education Board.

View this Institution Details
NIMT Institute of Education, Greater Noida

NIMT Institute of Education, Greater Noida

NIMT Instittue of Education is a teacher training college offering the two years Bachelor of Education Programme. The Institution is affiliated with Chaudhary Charan Singh University Meerut and approved by the National Council for Teacher Education.

View this Institution Details
NIMT Mahila B.Ed College, Kotputli Jaipur

NIMT Mahila B.Ed College, Kotputli Jaipur

NIMT Mahila B.Ed College is a women's teacher training college offering the two year Bachelor of Education programme. The candidates are admitted via State Level PTET Entrance Exam. The B.Ed course at NIMT Mahila B.Ed College is affiliated to University of Rajasthan, Jaipur and approved by the National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE).

View this Institution Details

Courses at NIMT under this Approval Body

Bachelor of Education | Greater Noida

Education

October 25, 2020

Undergraduate Degree

Bachelor of Education | Ghaziabad

Education

October 25, 2020

Undergraduate Degree

Bachelor of Education | Kotputli Jaipur

Education

October 25, 2020

Undergraduate Degree

Diploma in Elementary Education (D.El.Ed) / BTC

Education

October 25, 2020

Undergraduate Diploma

Approval Letters

Course Name
Session
Date of Issue
Letter
Bachelor of Education | Greater Noida
2013-2014 and Onwards
March 1, 2013
Bachelor of Education | Kotputli Jaipur
2005-2006 and Onwards
July 4, 2005
Diploma in Elementary Education (D.El.Ed) / BTC
2004-2005 and Onwards
July 6, 2004
Bachelor of Education | Ghaziabad
2003-2004 and Onwards
January 5, 2004