Established Year
2020
Former Name
Motto In English
Motto in Hindi
Website
http://www.abvmuup.edu.in

Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University (ABVMU) is a state collegiate university in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh (India). It has opened in 2020 from a transit campus at Mall Avenue, Lucknow and will give affiliation to all government and private medical, dental, paramedical and nursing colleges in the state of Uttar Pradesh. It was established by Uttar Pradesh act no. 42 of 2018


PM Modi's speech at laying of foundation stone of Atal Bihari Vajpayee Medical University in Lucknow: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OFaHqRLrg00


Notable Alumni of this University

No items found.

Affiliation Letters

Course Name
Session
Date of Issue
Letter
Bachelor of Science in Nursing
2020-2021
February 19, 2021

Courses at NIMT affiliated to this University

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Nursing

4 Years

Institutions affiliated to this University

NIMT Institute of Medical and Paramedical Sciences, Greater Noida

NIMT Institute of Medical and Paramedical Sciences, Greater Noida

NIMT Institute of Medical and Paramedical Sciences is located at the Greater Noida Campus. The Institution is offering courses at the undergraduate level including Bachelor of Physiotherapy (BPT), BSc Nursing, BSc Radiology and Imaging Technology, BSc Biotechnology amongst other certificate programmes. The Institution is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), Pharmacy Council of India (PCI), Indian Nursing Council (INC). The Institution is affiliated with Chaudhary Charan Singh University Meerut and King George's Medical University Lucknow.

View this Institution Details