Established Year
2000
Former Name
Uttar Pradesh Technical University, Gautam Buddh Technical University, Mahamaya Technical University
Motto In English
Excellence in action is yoga
Motto in Hindi
Sanskrit: yogaḥ karmasu kauśalam
Website
https://aktu.ac.in/

Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU), formerly Uttar Pradesh Technical University (UPTU), is a public collegiate university in Lucknow in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh. It was established as the Uttar Pradesh Technical University through the Government of Uttar Pradesh on 8 May 2000. To reduce workload and to ensure proper management, the university was bifurcated into separate universities, Gautam Buddh Technical University (GBTU) and Mahamaya Technical University (MTU), with effect from 1 May 2010.[2] In 2013, as a new government came into power, the university was formed again by combining the two on 5 January 2013. It is an affiliating university, with approximately 800 colleges affiliated to it. The university was earlier on the IET Lucknow campus. Now it is in its newly inaugurated campus in Jankipuram, Lucknow LKO. Additionally, the university had a Centre and Regional Office in Noida, Uttar Pradesh, which was retained by Mahamaya Technical University.

Notable Alumni of this University

Prachi Mishra

Prachi Mishra

Prachi Mishra (born 1988) is an Indian model. She was crowned Femina Miss India Earth 2012. She was also crowned Miss Congeniality during the sub-contests for Femina Miss India 2012.

 Prof Dr Vinay Kumar Pathak

Prof Dr Vinay Kumar Pathak

Vinay Kumar Pathak is an Indian professor who has served as Lecturer, Assistant Professor at HBTI Kanpur, Project Scientist at IIT Kanpur and again as Professor and Dean at HBTI Kanpur before taking over as Vice Chancellor UOU on 25 November 2009.

Praveen Kumar Nishad

Praveen Kumar Nishad

Praveen Kumar Nishad is an Indian politician and Member of Parliament from Sant Kabir Nagar parliamentary constituency of Uttar Pradesh. He is the son of Dr. Sanjay Nishad, founder of the NISHAD Party. He is an engineer with a degree from Gautam Buddh Technical University, Lucknow.

Affiliation Letters

Course Name
Session
Date of Issue
Letter
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
2018 - 2019
May 15, 2018
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
2017 - 2018
May 15, 2017

Courses at NIMT affiliated to this University

Master of Business Administration (MBA)

Management

2 Years

Institutions affiliated to this University

NIMT Instiute of Hospital and Pharma Management, Greater Noida

NIMT Instiute of Hospital and Pharma Management, Greater Noida

NIMT Institute of Hospital and Pharma Management is a premier management Instituion in the country. The Institution has an impeccable record of academics and placements. The faculty at the Instituion includes eminent entrepreneurs, CXOs and stalwarts from banking, finance and administration in the government. The Instituion currently offers MBA affiliated by the Dr A P J Abul Kalam Technical University Lucknow and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE)

View this Institution Details