Established Year
2019
Former Name
Motto In English
Motto in Hindi
Website
https://www.alujaipur.ac.in/

Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar Law University, Jaipur, Rajasthan came into being as a State University of Govt. of Rajasthan by an Act No. 6 of 2019 dated 26th February 2019. The University, besides, it’s the residential campus at Jaipur, is mandated to have its jurisdiction in the entire State of Rajasthan to extend affiliation to all Law Colleges.

Dr. Dev Swarup, The founding Vice-Chancellor of Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar Law University joined on 2nd March 2020. The University has been recognized by UGC under section 2 (f) of UGC Act, 1956, vide notification No. F.9-6/2020(CPP-I/PU) dated 12 May 2020 and also letter No. F.9-6/2020(CPP-I/PU) dated 14th May 2020.

To disseminate and enhance knowledge through study, research and example and influence of our organized life. Strive for the development of the principles for which Bhimrao Ambedkar worked throughout his life. Such as the rise of Dalit society, national unity, social justice, secularism, democratic system of life, international understanding and scientific approach to social problems. Promoting education and research in all branches of law. To disseminate scientific, technical and commercial knowledge with the necessary practical knowledge which is helpful in the development and development of India's wealth.

Notable Alumni of this University

No items found.

Affiliation Letters

Course Name
Session
Date of Issue
Letter
Bachelor of Arts Bachelor of Laws (BA LLB) | Kotputli
2020-2021
November 18, 2020

Courses at NIMT affiliated to this University

Bachelor of Arts Bachelor of Laws (BA LLB) | Kotputli

Law

5 Years

Bachelor of Laws (LLB)

Law

3 Years

Institutions affiliated to this University

NIMT Technical and Professional College, Kotputli Jaipur

NIMT Technical and Professional College, Kotputli Jaipur

NIMT Technical and Professional College was established at the Kotputli, Jaipur Campus to offer courses in multiple disciplines including Science, Arts, Commerce and Law. The Institution is currently offering five programs viz. , B.A., B.Sc, B.Com, LLB, BA-LLB affiliated to University of Rajasthan. The Institution is also approved by the Bar Council of India, New Delhi

View this Institution Details